PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for accessing the myBikeMobileMechanic.com Website (“Site”) operated by R.C. Jenson, Inc. We respect your privacy and want to protect your personal information. To learn more, please read this Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and (under certain conditions) disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy also explains the steps we have taken to secure your personal information. Finally, this Privacy Policy explains your options regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. By visiting the Site directly or through another site, you accept the practices described in this Policy.

 

This privacy policy applies to the Site. This privacy policy does not necessarily apply to any offline collection of your personal information. Please see below for details. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any web site not operated by R.C. Jenson, Inc. to which the Site links or that links to the Site.

 

SCOPE

This notice applies to all users of myBike Mobile Mechanic's services and products, operated by R.C. Jenson, Inc.

 

This notice specifically applies to:

  • Bicycle Service Recipients: individuals who request or receive bicycle service, including those who receive bicycle service requested by another individual.

  • Mechanics: individuals who provide bicycle service to Bicycle Service Recipients individually or through partner bicycle service companies.

 

This notice also governs myBike Mobile Mechanic's other collections of personal data in connection with its services. For example, we may collect contact information of individuals who book service on behalf of others; personal data of those who start but do not complete applications for services or to be mechanics; or other personal data in connection with our mapping technology and features.

 

All those subject to this notice are referred to as "you" or "users" in this notice.  

 

For Guest Users: The personal data of those who request or receive bicycle service via partner websites or apps, or arranged by other account owners (collectively “Guest Users”) is used solely to provide such bicycle service, and for purposes of safety and security, customer support, research and development, enabling communication between users, and in connection with legal proceedings and requirements, each as described in “Information use and disclosure” below. Guest User personal data may be shared with third parties for these purposes. Such data may be associated with, and accessible by, the owner of that account. This specifically includes Guest Users who receive services or delivery of goods ordered by third parties, or who receive services or delivery of goods ordered by friends, family members or others. To submit questions, comments or complaints regarding Guest User data, or to submit requests regarding such data, please contact us at 951-801-2495 or via email at care@mybikemobilemechanic.com.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

1. Information Collection

We collect information from you in several different ways on this Site. One goal in collecting personal information from you is to provide an efficient, meaningful, and customized experience. For example, we can use your personal information to:

  • help make the Site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once

  • help you quickly find information, products, and services

  • help us create content that is most relevant to you

  • alert you to new information, products, and services that we offer

  • enhance your safety

  • enable communications between users

  • aid in research and development

  • assist in legal proceedings
     

(a) Booking Services. Before using certain parts of the Site or booking services, you must complete an online registration form. During the service booking process, you will be prompted to provide to us certain personal information, including but not limited to your name, shipping and billing address(es), phone number, email address, and credit card number. In addition, we may ask for your gender. These kinds of personal information are used for billing purposes, to fulfill your service order, to communicate with you about your service order and the Site, and for internal marketing purposes. If we encounter a problem when processing your service order, your personal information may be used to contact you.

 

(b) Email Addresses. Several locations of the Site permit you to enter your email address for purposes including, but not limited to the following: to register for a contest or sweepstakes; to request us to notify you of new service options, products, or to sign up for email newsletters and special offers. Your participation in a contest or sweepstakes is completely voluntary, so you have a choice whether to participate and disclose information to us. We use this information to notify contest and sweepstakes winners and to award prizes. We may post on the Site the names and cities of contest and sweepstakes winners. By entering a contest or sweepstakes, you may be opting in to receive our email newsletter and special offers and this will be disclosed in the official rules governing the contest or sweepstakes.

 

(c)User/Mechanic Profiles. We collect data when users create or update their myBike Mobile Mechanic accounts. This may include their name, email, phone number, login name and password, address, profile picture, payment or banking information (including related payment verification information), driver’s license and other government identification documents (which may indicate document numbers as well as birth date, gender, and photo). This also includes vehicle or insurance information of drivers and delivery persons, emergency contact information, user settings, and evidence of health or fitness to provide services using myBike Mobile Mechanic sites or apps.

This also includes gender and/or occupation (when required for certain services or programs, such features that enable women to provide services or receive services to/from other women).

We may use the photos submitted by users to verify their identities, such as through facial verification technologies.

 

(d) Background Check and Identity Verification (Mechanics). This may include information such as driver history or criminal record (where permitted by law), license status, known aliases and prior addresses, and right to work. This information may be collected by an authorized vendor on myBike Mobile Mechanic’s behalf.

(e) Demographic Data. We may collect demographic data about users, including through user surveys. We may also receive demographic data about users from third parties.

We may also infer demographic data from other data collected from users. For example, where necessary to enable features that allow women to provide or receive services from other women, we may infer gender using their first name. In such cases, we enable users to change their gender if necessary.

 

(f) Photos and Videos: We collect the data submitted by users when they contact customer support via videoconferencing tools, provide ratings or compliments for other users, book services online, or otherwise contact myBike Mobile Mechanic. This may include photographs or other recordings collected by users, including audio or video recordings (such as from dashcams or cell phones) submitted by users in connection with customer support. This also includes metadata relating to the method you use to communicate with myBike Mobile Mechanic.

 

(g) Location Data. We collect mechanic and service recipient's precise or approximate location data to enable and enhance use of our technologies, including to improve service appointment arrival times, enable safety features, and prevent and detect fraud.

myBike Mobile Mechanic collects such data from the time a service is requested until it is finished and may prompt our customer care team to notify you of service process milestones for purposes of receipt generation, customer support, fraud detection, insurance, and litigation.

(h) Communications Data. We may enable users to communicate with each other and myBike Mobile Mechanic. For example, we enable mechanics and service recipients, to call, text, or send other files to each other and could result in the disclosure of their telephone numbers to each other. We may also use this data for customer support services (including to resolve disputes between users), for safety and security purposes, to improve our services and features, and for analytics.

 

(i) Safety Recordings. In certain jurisdictions, and where permitted by law, users can record the audio and/or video of their service appointments. Recordings are only shared with myBike Mobile Mechanic if submitted to customer support by the users in connection with safety incidents.

 

(j) Data from Other Sources. These include:

  • Users participating in our referral programs. For example, when a user refers to another person, we receive the referred person’s personal data from that user.

  • Account owners who request services for or on behalf of other users, or who enable such users to request or receive services through their accounts.

  • Users or others providing information in connection with claims or disputes.

  • myBike Mobile Mechanic business partners such as payment providers, social media services, apps or websites that use myBike Mobile Mechanic's APIs or whose APIs myBike Mobile Mechanic uses. 

  • Vendors who help us verify users’ identity, background information, and eligibility to work, or who screen users in connection with sanctions, anti-money laundering, or know-your-customer requirements 

  • Insurance, vehicle, or financial services providers for mechanics

  • Partner transportation companies

  • Publicly available sources

  • Marketing service providers or data resellers whose data myBike Mobile Mechanic uses for marketing or research

  • Law enforcement officials, public health officials, and other government authorities

 

myBike Mobile Mechanic may combine the data collected from these sources with other data in its possession.

 

(k) Research and Development. We may use personal data for testing, research, analysis, product development, and to improve the user experience. This helps us make our services more convenient and easy-to-use, enhance the safety and security of our services, and develop new services and features.

myBike Mobile Mechanic performs the above activities on the grounds that they are necessary to fulfil our obligations to users under our Terms of Use or other agreements with users in improving our existing services and features, or for purposes of myBike Mobile Mechanic’s legitimate interests developing new services and features.

 

(l) Legal Proceedings and Requirements. We may use personal data to investigate or address claims or disputes relating to use of myBike Mobile Mechanic's services, to satisfy requirements under applicable laws, regulations, or operating licenses or agreements, or pursuant to legal process or governmental request, including from law enforcement.

 

We perform the above activities on the grounds that they are necessary for purposes of myBike Mobile Mechanic's legitimate interests in investigating and responding to claims and disputes relating to use of myBike Mobile Mechanic's services and features, and/or necessary for compliance with applicable legal requirements.

 

(m) Cookies and Other Technology. Like many sites, the Site employs cookies and web beacons (also known as clear GIF technology or “action tags”) to speed your navigation of the Site, recognize you and your access privileges, and track your Site usage.

 

(i) Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored as text files by your Internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. Most Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies from web sites or to remove cookies from your hard drive, but if you do, you will not be able to access or use portions of the Site. If you do this, we keep a record of your browsing activity and purchase. THE SITE’S COOKIES DO NOT AND CANNOT INFILTRATE A USER’S HARD DRIVE TO GATHER A USER’S CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION. Our cookies are not “spyware.”

 

(ii) Web beacons assist in delivering cookies and help us determine whether a web page on the Site has been viewed and, if so, how many times. For example, any electronic image on the Site, such as an ad banner, can function as a web beacon. We may also use web beacons or cookies to allow us to record activity on our Site.

 

(iii) We may use third-party advertising companies to help tailor Site content to users or to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and web beacons to measure advertising effectiveness (such as which web pages are visited or what products are purchased and in what amount).

 

(iv) Additionally, we may use services on our site that collect information from you regarding your use of the site, such as pages visited, links clicked, non-sensitive text entered, and mouse movements, as well as information more commonly collected such as your IP address, referring URL, browser, operating system, cookie information, and Internet Service Provider. This information may in the aggregate identify you, however we will not identify you as you browse the web if you turn off cookies. If you wish to prevent all websites using a software known as SmartLook to be able to record your activity, you can contact us at care@mybikemobilemechanic.com.  Opting out will create a cookie that tells SmartLook to turn off recording. The presence of this cookie is required to continue opting out, so if you clear your browser cookies, you will have to opt-out again.

 

(n) Log Files. As is true of most web sites, the Site server automatically recognizes the Internet URL from which you access the Site. We may also log your Internet protocol (“IP”) address, Internet service provider, and date/time stamp for system administration, order verification, internal marketing, and system troubleshooting purposes. (An IP address may indicate the location of your computer on the Internet.)

 

(o) Age. We will never knowingly request or collect personal information from any person under 18 years of age without prior verifiable parental consent. If you are under 18 years old please do not provide your information on our website. If we become aware that an individual is under the age of 18 and has submitted any information to R.C. Jenson for any purpose without prior verifiable parental consent, we will delete his or her information from our files.

 

(p) Service and Mechanic Reviews. You may choose to submit a service or mechanic review. If you post a review, we will ask for your email address and geographic location. If you submit a review, your geographic location will be visible to other users (your email address will be kept private). Also, any personally identifiable information that you submit as part of the review can be read or used by other visitors to the Site. We are not responsible for any personally identifiable information that you choose to submit as part of your review. We believe you can post a helpful review without disclosing any personal information.

 

INFORMATION USE AND DISCLOSURE

 

(a) Internal Use. We use your personal information to process your service order and provide you with customer service. We may internally use your personal information to improve the Site’s content and layout, to improve outreach and for our own marketing efforts (including marketing our services and products to you), and to determine general marketplace information about visitors to the Site. In order to facilitate such use and the other use described in this Section 2, we may share your information with affiliates under R.C. Jenson, Inc’s control.

 

(b) Communications with You. We will use your personal information to communicate with you about the Site and your requested service order and deliveries. Also, we may send you a confirmation email when you register with us. We may send you a service-related announcement on the rare occasions when it is necessary (for example, if we must temporarily suspend our service for maintenance.) Also, we may send emails for reasons such as to register for a contest or sweepstakes; to notify you of new service options, products, or to sign up for email newsletters and special offers. If you submit your email address, we use it to deliver the information to you. We always permit you to unsubscribe or opt out of future emails (see the opt out section, below, for more details). Because we have to communicate with you about your service request orders that you choose to place, you cannot opt out of receiving emails related to your service request orders.

 

(c) External Use. We want to provide you with excellent service and to offer you a great selection. We do not sell, rent, trade, license or otherwise disclose your specific personal information or financial information to anyone other than to affiliates under R.C. Jenson, Inc’s control, except that:

 

(i) As do most online service booking companies, we sometimes use others to perform specific functions on our behalf. When we disclose information to these service providers, we disclose information to help them to perform their service. For example, in order to deliver products to you, we must share some information. We partner with third parties (such as the U.S. Postal Service, United Parcel Service, and Federal Express) to ship products, to ensure delivery, and so that we can obtain feedback, improve the quality of our service, and measure and improve the quality of the service of the third party. In the example of shippers, we provide them some personally identifiable information such as your name, shipping address, email, and phone number.

 

(ii) Similarly, to help you book services and provide customer service to you, we must provide your credit card number to financial-services corporations such as credit-card processors and issuers. When we submit your credit card number for authorization, we use state-of-the-art data encryption to protect your information. (More on this below in Data Security.)

 

(iii) We may disclose such information in response to requests from law enforcement officials conducting investigations; subpoenas; a court order; or if we are otherwise required to disclose such information by law. We also will release personal information where disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights, enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements, or to protect ourselves or others. For example, we may share information to reduce the risk of fraud or if someone uses or attempts to use the Site for illegal reasons or to commit fraud.

 

(iv) We will not sell (or trade or rent) personally identifiable information to other companies as part of our regular course of business. However, it’s possible that we might acquire or merge with or be acquired by another company or that we might dispose of some or all of our assets. If that happens, your personal information may be disclosed to another company, but that disclosure will be subject to the Privacy Policy in effect.

 

(v) We may share non-personal information (such as the number of daily visitors to a particular web page, or the size of an order placed on a certain date) with third parties such as advertising partners. This information does not directly personally identify you or any user.

 

(vi) We may publicly disclose the name, city, and state of the contest and sweepstakes winners.

 

DATA SECURITY

The Site incorporates physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, including Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) for all financial transactions through the Site. We use SSL encryption to protect your personal information online, and we also take several steps to protect your personal information in our facilities. Access to your personal information is restricted. Only employees who need access to your personal information to perform a specific job are granted access to your personal information. Finally, we rely on third-party service providers for the physical security of some computer hardware. We believe that their security procedures are adequate. For example, when you visit the Site, you access servers that are kept in a secure physical environment, behind a locked cage and an electronic firewall.

While we use industry-standard precautions to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee complete security. 100% complete security does not presently exist anywhere online or offline.

 

OPT OUT/CORRECTIONS

Upon your request, we will (a) correct or update your personal information; (b) stop sending emails to your email address; and/or (c) disable your account to prevent any future purchases through that account. You can make these requests by telephoning, or emailing your request to myBike Mobile Mechanic’s team 1-951-801-2495: or at care@mybikemobilemechanic.com.

Please do not email your credit-card number or other sensitive information.

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

If you are a California resident, you may submit your deletion or access requests by emailing the request to our customer care team at care@mybikemobilemechanic.com.

 

OFFLINE COLLECTION, USE & DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

As you might expect from us, the majority of information that we collect is obtained through the Site, and this Privacy Policy applies only to that online collection of personal information. We also may collect information offline, where we also try to protect the privacy of your personal information. One example involves someone calling us to book a service request or to ask questions. When someone calls, we will ask only for the personal information we need in order to book a service or to answer the question. When we need to store information (such as credit card information), we will enter it into our database through SSL encryption and it will be stored in a database in an encrypted form. (See the Data Security section above for more information). There are other ways we could learn of personal information offline (for example, we suppose someone could send us a letter including some return address information), and this Policy doesn’t discuss or try to predict all of those methods or uses. We will try to treat offline collection, uses, and disclosures consistently with our relevant online practices.

 

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

If we change or update this Privacy Policy, we will post changes and updates on the Site so that you will always be aware of what information we collect, use and disclose. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time so you will know if the Privacy Policy has been changed or updated. If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy, please contact us at 1-951-801-2495 or care@mybikemobilemechanic.com

Effective September 10, 2021.